News Release

For Other Kentucky Government Sites Visit:
Click here to visit Kentucky.gov, the Official State Government Site for the Commonwealth of Kentucky
Media / For More Information Contact:
Sergeant Michael B. Webb
Kentucky State Police
Public Affairs Branch
Office (502) 782-1780

Kentucky State Police Name
Civilian Employee of the Year and
Support Personnel Award Winners

Frankfort, KY - The Kentucky State Police announced its 2002 Civilian Employee of the Year at a special ceremony held today at the Hyatt Regency Hotel in Lexington, Ky. It also presented awards to 23 of its most outstanding civilian support personnel.

Frankfort resident Cynthia A. Noble, a criminal intelligence analyst and 21-year veteran of agency, was honored as the 2002 Civilian Employee Of The Year. She also received the Administrative Support Service Award for the Intelligence Branch.

"One cannot travel throughout the state in the realm of law enforcement without knowing the talents of Cyndy Noble," said Kentucky State Police Commissioner Patrick N. Simpson, in presenting the award. "She is recognized and hailed as an expert and determined tactician in the field of criminal analysis and has been involved in many key investigations throughout the Commonwealth as well as high-profile investigations in other states."

Noble is a 1971 graduate of Frankfort High School and a 1976 graduate of Kentucky State University. She is also a lieutenant colonel in the Army Reserves.

Other civilian employees receiving Support Personnel Awards at the ceremony included:

Police Communication Support Service Award

  • Bertha L. Bailey, Post 5-Campbellsburg
  • Jerald M. Robinson, Post 11-London
  • Raymond L. Day, II, Post 10-Harlan
  • Danny J. Stacy, Post 13-Hazard

Clerical Support Service Award

  • Linda J. Day (East Troop), Post 10-Harlan
  • Jerri W. Walters (West Troop), Post 16-Henderson
  • Patricia A. Vinson (Central Troop), Post 6-Dry Ridge
  • Sheri A. Jones (HQ/Special Enforcement), West Drug Enforcement

Driver Test Administrator Support Award

  • Robert K. Hunt (West Region) Region 2
  • Lou Ann Clayton (East Region) Region 6

Forensic Service Support Award

  • Thomas L. Morrow, Central Forensic Lab (Frankfort)
  • Marci L. Adkins, Central Forensic Lab (Frankfort)
  • Tabitha A. Beck, Western Forensic Lab (Madisonville)

Administrative Support Service Award

  • Cynthia A. Noble, Intelligence
  • Ruth C. Thompson, Financial/Grants Mgt. Branch

Central Office Clerical Support Service Award

  • Donna S. Owens, Central Forensic Lab (Frankfort)

Scientific Support Service Award

  • Charles D. Moffett, Central Forensic Lab (Frankfort)
  • Supply Technical Support Service Award
  • Myrtle K. Tuffland, Supply Branch (Frankfort)

Data Processing Support Service Award

  • Jeanne L. Clotfelter, Computer Technologies Branch (Frankfort)

Records Technical Support Service Award

  • Claudia S. Burrows, Criminal ID & Records Branch (Frankfort)

Facility Security Support Service Award

  • Joseph W. Martin, Facilities Security (Frankfort)

Enforcement Support Service Award

  • Larry E. Henderson, Special Operations, Hazardous Devices (Lexington)

Maintenance Support Service Award

  • Gary W. Osborne, Post 10-Harlan

Last Update: